Permanent Immigrants 2017-12-11T01:53:04+00:00

Permanent Immigrants

Permanent Immigrants

To immigrate to Canada and become a Canadian Permanent Resident (also known as a “Landed Immigrant”), you will need to apply for and be approved for a Permanent Resident Visa.

Skilled Immigrant

Skilled workers are applicants who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

Applicants are also required to pass a medical examination, meet financial requirements – proving that they can be successfully established in Canada, and clear background/ security checks.

Provincial Nominees

The Provincial Nominee Program process is a two step process where the applicants must be nominated by a Canadian province or territory prior to apply to the (federal) Citizenship Immigration Canada.

The following options are available in BC:

Job offer required:

  • Skilled Worker
  • International Student
  • Healthcare Professional

No job offer required:
  • International Graduate Student

Family Sponsorship

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) knows it is important to help families who come from other countries to reunite in Canada. If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative (such as a parent or grandparent) to become a permanent resident.

The Family Class program was designed to reunite families in Canadian homes. Sponsors must promise to support the relative or family member and their accompanying family members for a period of three (3) to ten (10) years to help them settle in Canada. The sponsor has the responsibility to demonstrate the financial ability to provide basic requirements for living in Canada.

Business Category

Canada’s business immigration program seeks to promote economic development and employment by attracting people with venture capital and entrepreneurial skills.